Friday, July 23, 2010

Is Where We Secure The Rear

So all you raiding buggers been working on the Ice Cream Social, goin' after the big bad Lich King hisself, and that's a good. But meanwhiles Naxxramas done rose up from the dead again, and be threatenings ta cut off the supply lines.Fortunatelies fer you buggers, the Purge was kept in reserve fer just such an emergencification. And fer the past six months we been cuttin' the place down so's you ain't gots ta worry 'bout it. (Yeah, I know, we's a little slow. Is why we's in the reserve. Work with me here, you buggers.)

So, couple weeks ago we finally made it ta Kel'Thuzad's inner sanctum. Didn't manage fer ta put the bugger down that time, so we went back last night aimings ta take care of business, once and fer all.
Was had Me and Big Bad Guun doing the tankings, and Zinzi what Gives Good Resurrection and Tarsius the Grumpy Druid was joined on heals by newly-minted 80th season shammy Cameron and her Huge Tracts of Land (Cameron be from Team Shianti - yay!). Fer dps we had Rim Who Is Awesome, Unsuptail the Shambler, Bald-as-a-Baby's-Butt Throttle and Bullvyne and his MQSRDPSPDQASAP. Couple of "Remembers what I said 'bout not standing in red circles of screaming death" episodes later, and Mister I-Ain't-Got-A-Butt-Ta-Put-Down-Cause-I-Ain't-Got-Legs was doing his impression of a sparkly bowling ball, and we all picked up a cheesement or two.


Is our group photo, as required by contract. Somehows, Cameron managed fer ta not be in the shot. Is a female orc in the guild fer reals, I swearz! Mebbe I can get K fer ta add her in with her mad leet boss-kill photoshoppings skillz....

3 comments:

Kayeri said...

Hey, if the Purge has got my back, I feel good about things while the work in ICC goes on...

btw, Ratters, Vyp is totally kicking ass in here... :)

spinksville said...

Congrats!

LarĂ­sa said...

Good old Naxx. I'm honestly pretty sick of ice cream at the moment and wouldn't mind going there to say hello to the spiders.

It's a great thing not to follow the crowd, but find your own path for maximising the enjoyment in the game. Wasn't that what it was all about? Min-maxing?

And grats, of course!