Thursday, June 25, 2009

Is Like The Family Jewels, Only Different

Reader Mondrinn done asked me what the deal were with these brown items he's been seeing on buggers, and where could he get him some, and did he have ta wait 'til he's in his 80th season. So I sent him an explanationizing, but I figger if someone's asking me is bound ta be other buggers out there wondering too. So I's gonna talk about'em here.

Them brown items is called heirloomies, and they does some nifty stuff. First all, they scale with ya as ya season up. Armor, stamina, crit rating, brains, whatever spec they got keeps pace, so they is always the same as a blue item set fer yer level. Not bad, huh? Next, they's sorta soulbound, but not completely. Ya can send'em through the mail system ta other members of yer team, and shares as needed. Unfortunately, there ain't no way ta get'em across the faction barrier, so fer examples I couldn't hand one to Phoenicia or Pali. And no gettin' from one serververse to another, short of smuggling a whole team member over. Final nifty thing is, the shoulders? They gives a 10% XP boost fer quests and killings. Nice fer those of ya what got alts wanting to get ta they's 80th season.

So, Ratters, I want! How I get? I's so glad you asked. Ya buys them with either Emblems of Heroism, what drop off of heroic-level and raid bosses, or with Stone Keeper's Shards, what drop off of any dungeon boss when yer faction controls Wintergrasp, or buy flying over there and doing quests. Ta gets the first ones, ya gots ta be in yer 80th season; fer the second, ya don't gots to, but it helps. Emblems buy heirloomies what be optimized fer PvE while Shards buy gear what be optimized fer PvP, but ain't no law saying ya can't use'em fer leveling, especiallies with that 10% XP bonus. Here's a list of Emblem heirloomies, what ya can buy in Dalaran, and here's a list of Shard gear what ya buy in Wintergrasp.

So, heirloomies is shoulder armor, weapons, and trinkets. If yer one of them classes what learns ta wear a new type of armor at the 40th season, like us warriors gettin' plate, is no worries. The heirloomy armor will adapt itself to you, so fer example The Shiny Polished Spaulders of Valoriciousness acts as mail untilk ya dings 40. Word is, is gonna be more heirloomies in 3.2, including chest armor what gives another 10% XP bonus. Stacks with the bonus from the shoulders, if ya gots both, for 20% extra experience!

So there ya gots it. Hopes it were helpful ta one or two or eleventy-six of you buggers.

8 comments:

BlueTiger said...

Cheers Ratters - didn't know there were heirloomies from Shards as well, I got some shopping to do :)

Khol Drake said...

Team Khol rocks several of the heirloomies. They make things so much easier when plowing through the seasons. Looking forward to the chests when 3.2 drops, as are a certain young mage and paladin. I do wish I could somehow get them across the faction lines, since the young belf I'm showing the ropes could use some help.

Skraps said...

Big fan of Heirlooms, and all my alts rock at least 1 heirloom. The problem is now that the boy is allowed to play WoW again I am leveling my Druid. There is no 2h for feral druids! WTF? There is a suitable weapon for every other class/spec. nothing for the druids? Hope the Ferlols get some love in 3.2.

Skraps

Bluerobin said...

Nice blog you've got here! I got recommended from Nibuca's followfriday thing on Twitter and I think I'll be sticking around!

Also, I heard it's your birthday... and it's mine too! Happy birthday!

Will said...

Where did you hear this rumour about the chest piece heirloom? I am leveling a rogue atm and have him decked out in heirlooms, this would be nice... and also the current festival is giving +10% exp as well :)

Luke said...

@ scraps: the problem could alternatively be put that there aren't enough feral off-hand doodads. with a good offhand, the daggers would do fairly well for feral. a few of the inscription-made tomes are itemised as well for feral as anything else, and prior to outlands feral attack power from 2handers isn't really a factor.

wouldn't it be awesome if a feral had the choice of a 2h or grabbing a 1h and an appropriate off-hand? it'd be pretty easy to just add feral attack power based on the ilvl of the offhand, and introduce a few more feral-itemised offhands. hunters might like them, too.

crimsona said...

Druid ap scales with weapon dps

The highest dps weapon that Druids can use is actually the spellpower staff

Up until lvl 58, the dps on the staves are equal to the arcanite reaper, except with worse ap stats

The same principle applies to enhance shaman one handers until outlands (ie the highest dps mace is the spellpower mace)

Justmom said...

I wish there was another heirloom piece or two but I guess I'm just greedy:)